VICUG-L Archives
[…] software operation), and incidental functions required for initialization
  (turning the computer on and launching the telecommunications program),
  necessary to engage in telecommunications. All other functions of the
  computer not related to telecommunications are not covered, such as word
  processing, file searching, operating system commands, and directory
  manipulation.
    Small Businesses: The term "small business" is defined by the RFA as having
  the same meaning as the term "small business concern" under section 632 of
  the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 632. A "small business concern" under
  Section 632 is defined as "one which is independently owned and operated and
  which is not dominant in its field of operation." Further, Section
  632(a)(2)(A) provides that the Administrator of the Small Business
  Administration may provide additional criteria by which a concern "may be
  determined to be a small business concern."
    There are three industry categories established by the Small Business