VICUG-L Archives
[…] consideration the effect adding an accessibility feature might have on a
  given product.
    Inherent in the concept of "readily achievable" is a recognition of the
  differences in the size and resources of manufacturers and readily achievable
  assessments will necessarily require a case by case determination of the
  impact of the regulations on small businesses.

  III. Description and Estimate of the Number of Small Businesses to Which
  These Guidelines Will Apply

    Covered Entities: Manufacturers of telecommunications equipment and
  customer premises equipment are required by Sec. 255 of the
  Telecommunications Act of 1966 to "ensure that the equipment is designed,
  developed and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with
  disabilities, if readily achievable." Section 1193.3 of the guidelines
  defines a manufacturer covered by Sec. 255 as "a manufacturer of
  telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment that sells to the
  public or to vendors that sell to the public; a final assembler." The