these are the guidelines that now apply for telecommunications
[…] consideration the effect adding an accessibility feature might have on a
given product.
Inherent in the concept of "readily achievable" is a recognition of the
differences in the size and resources of manufacturers and readily achievable
assessments will necessarily require a case by case determination of the
impact of the regulations on small businesses.
III. Description and Estimate of the Number of Small Businesses to Which
These Guidelines Will Apply
Covered Entities: Manufacturers of telecommunications equipment and
customer premises equipment are required by Sec. 255 of the
Telecommunications Act of 1966 to "ensure that the equipment is designed,
developed and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with
disabilities, if readily achievable." Section 1193.3 of the guidelines
defines a manufacturer covered by Sec. 255 as "a manufacturer of
telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment that sells to the
public or to vendors that sell to the public; a final assembler." The