these are the guidelines that now apply for telecommunications
[…] Therefore, the
requirements of this rule apply only to the modem functions (hardware and
software operation), and incidental functions required for initialization
(turning the computer on and launching the telecommunications program),
necessary to engage in telecommunications. All other functions of the
computer not related to telecommunications are not covered, such as word
processing, file searching, operating system commands, and directory
manipulation.
Small Businesses: The term "small business" is defined by the RFA as having
the same meaning as the term "small business concern" under section 632 of
the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 632. A "small business concern" under
Section 632 is defined as "one which is independently owned and operated and
which is not dominant in its field of operation." Further, Section
632(a)(2)(A) provides that the Administrator of the Small Business
Administration may provide additional criteria by which a concern "may be
determined to be a small business concern."
There are three industry categories established by the Small Business