these are the guidelines that now apply for telecommunications
[…] function subject to the Telecommunications Act or these guidelines.
Note 11 Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget,
Standard Industrial Classification Manual (1987) (SIC 3563).
Note 12 U.S. Small Business Administration, Industry and Employment Size of
Enterprise for 1994, Table 7, SIC 3563 (U.S. Bureau of the Census data under
contract to the SBA).
IV. Description of Reporting, Recordkeeping and Other Compliance Requirements
Manufacturers of telecommunications equipment and customer premises
equipment are required by Section 255 to "ensure that the equipment is
designed, developed and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by
individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable." And when it is not
"readily achievable" to make products accessible to and usable by individuals
with disabilities, the manufacturer shall ensure that the equipment "is
compatible with existing peripheral devices or specialized customer premises