VICUG-L Archives
[…] RELIEF AGAINST AUDIOVOX 12
Accessible Input and Output 13
Text to Speech Capability as a Readily Achievable Feature 15
Provision of Product Information and Documentation in Accessible Formats
17
Other Accessibility Features 19
REGULATORY FRAMEWORK AND FACTUAL STATEMENTS SUPPORTING REQUESTS FOR
RELIEF AGAINST VERIZON WIRELESS 20
Section 255 Responsibilities of Service Providers 21
Accessibility Technology 22
RELIEF REQUESTED 24
CONCLUSION 27


1 When used herein, the terms "wireless" and "cellular" are intended to
be interchangeable, and to refer to telephones using wireless technology.
2 Section 255 provides in pertinent part:
(b) MANUFACTURING- A manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or
customer premises equipment shall ensure that the equipment is designed,
developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals
with disabilities, if readily achievable.
(c) TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES- A provider of telecommunications service
shall ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals
with disabilities, if readily achievable.
3 FCC's Report and Order In the Matter of Implementation of Section 255
and 251(a)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934, as Enacted by the
Telecommunications Act of 1996; Access to Telecommunications Service,
Telecommunications Equipment and Customer Premises Equipment by Persons
with Disabilities, WT Docket No. 96-198, released September 29,1999,
summarized by 64 Fed. Reg. 63,235 (Nov. 19, 1999) ("Report and Order") at
50.
4 Id., Statement of Commissioner Harold W. Furchtgott-Roth Concurring in
Part and Dissenting in Part, at 1.