VICUG-L Archives
[…] Id., p.
   12540.
   
   Orientation and mobility (O&M) services were added to the definition
   of related services. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(22). O&M services can involve,
   in appropriate cases, the use of AT. O&M services are to be provided
   to blind or visually impaired students to enable them to "attain
   systematic orientation to and safe movement within their environments
   in school, home and community." 34 C.F.R. § 300.24(b)(6)(emphasis
   added).
   
   The new regulations add "travel training" to the definition of special
   education. Id. § 300.26(a)(1)(ii). Travel training may be provided, as
   needed, to any student with a disability to teach the student to move
   effectively and safely within the student's environment "(e.g., in
   school, in the home, at work, and in the community)." Id. §
   300.26(b)(4)(emphasis added).
   
   Finally, the new regulations note the importance of AT to allow
   students with disabilities to be transported with their nondisabled
   peers:
   
   For some children with disabilities, integrated transportation may be