VICUG-L Archives
[…] agency. Id. § 722(b)(2)(A).
   
       Prior to developing the IPE, there must be a comprehensive
   assessment, to the extent necessary to determine the employment
   outcome, objectives and nature and scope of VR services. The
   assessment is to evaluate the unique strengths, resources, priorities,
   abilities and interests of the individual. The assessment can cover
   educational, psychological, psychiatric, vocational, personal, social
   and medical factors that affect the employment and rehabilitation
   needs of the individual. Id. § 705(2)(B). It may also include a
   referral for the provision of rehabilitation technology services, "to
   assess and develop the capacities of the individual to perform in a
   work environment." Id. § 705(2)(C).
   
       A. Informed Choice
   
       It has been the policy of the VR system that all activities are to
   be implemented consistent with the principles of "respect for
   individual dignity, personal responsibility, self-determination, and