GAMBIA-L Archives
[…] .

Meanwhile, be aware that even though you've done nothing illegal and are not
even suspected of such, the entire contents of your portable computer, PDA,
or smart phone can be accessed by government agents when you enter the
United States. So if you have anything on your hard drive that might be
embarrassing, you might want to delete it before crossing the border.
#4: State laws regarding access to networks

Many states have criminal laws that prohibit accessing any computer or
network without the owner's permission. For example, in Texas, the statute
is Penal Code section 33.02, Breach of Computer Security. It says, "A person
commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer
network or computer system without the effective consent of the owner." The
penalty grade ranges from misdemeanor to first degree felony (which is the
same grade as murder), depending on whether the person obtains benefit,
harms or defrauds someone, or alters, damages, or deletes files.

The wording of most such laws encompasses connecting to a wireless network