AXSLIB-L Archives
[…] equipment for disabled persons must be maintained in "operable
working condition," "isolated or temporary interruptions in
service or access due to maintenance or repairs" is not
prohibited.  28 C.F.R.   35.133.

     Public entities are also required generally to make their
facilities accessible to and usable by individuals with
disabilities.  28 C.F.R.   35.149.  Specifically, a public
entity must "operate each service, program, or activity so that
the service, program, or activity, when viewed in its entirety,
is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
disabilities."  28 C.F.R.   35.150(a)(emphasis added);  Miller,
1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7360 at *3-4.  However, a public entity is
not necessarily required "to make each of its existing facilities
accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities."  28
C.F.R.   35.150(a)(1);  Tyler, 857 F. Supp. at 813.  Moreover, a
public entity is not required to take any action that "would
result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service,
program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative
burdens."  28 C.F.R.   35.150(a)(3);  see also House Report No.
101-485(III), p. 51, reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 474 ("[T]he
undue hardship determination [under Title II] is flexible,
depending on the facts of an individual case.").  If it is