AXSLIB-L Archives
[…] basis equal to that given to nondisabled persons.  28 C.F.R.
35.130(b)(1)(i)-(iii).  However, disabled individuals are not
entitled to more public services than nondisabled individuals
receive, even if the disabled individuals need them.  Cercpac,
920 F. Supp. at 497 (citing Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287,
301-02 (1985)).  A public entity may not provide different or
separate aids, benefits, or services to the disabled "unless such
action is necessary to provide qualified individuals with
disabilities with aids, benefits, or services that are as
effective as those provided to others."  28 C.F.R.
35.130(b)(iv).  Services, programs, and activities provided by a
public entity must be administered "in the most integrated
setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with
disabilities."  28 C.F.R.   35.130(d).  Policies, practices, and
procedures must be reasonably modified when necessary to avoid
discrimination on the basis of disability, "unless the public
entity can demonstrate that making the modifications would
fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program, or