State vocational rehabilitation agencies remain the single biggest funding
[…] counselor, is to be set forth on a form provided by the state VR
agency. Id. § 722(b)(2)(A).
Prior to developing the IPE, there must be a comprehensive
assessment, to the extent necessary to determine the employment
outcome, objectives and nature and scope of VR services. The
assessment is to evaluate the unique strengths, resources, priorities,
abilities and interests of the individual. The assessment can cover
educational, psychological, psychiatric, vocational, personal, social
and medical factors that affect the employment and rehabilitation
needs of the individual. Id. § 705(2)(B). It may also include a
referral for the provision of rehabilitation technology services, "to
assess and develop the capacities of the individual to perform in a
work environment." Id. § 705(2)(C).
A. Informed Choice
It has been the policy of the VR system that all activities are to
be implemented consistent with the principles of "respect for
individual dignity, personal responsibility, self-determination, and
pursuit of meaningful careers, based on informed choice, of