yes, I know that this is long, but it is important. You can even send in
[…] 244. TAAC Report, 6.7.4.1, 6.7.4.2, at 32.
245. See Section 1.1830 of the Commission's Rules, 47 C.F.R.
1.1830.
246. See infra para. 174 for other possible public information
measures.
247. For example, lists of new accessible product offerings.
248. For example, we would generally have to translate a Braille
complaint or listen to an audio cassette before determining its
appropriate handling.
249. See infra paras. 162-171 for a discussion of the kinds of
efforts we would credit in resolving an accessibility dispute.
250. See infra paras. 162-171.
251. See supra para. 129.
252. See Section 255(f) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.
255(f).
253. Section 1.41 of the Commission's Rules, 47 C.F.R. 1.41,
provides that: "Except where formal procedures are required
under the provisions of this chapter, requests for action may be
submitted informally. Requests should set forth clearly and
concisely the facts relied upon, the relief sought, the statutory
and/or regulatory provisions (if any) pursuant to which relief is
sought, and the interest of the person submitting the request."
254. E.g., 47 C.F.R. Part 1, Subpart E (common carriers); 47
C.F.R. Part 1, Subpart J (pole attachments); 47 C.F.R.
1.1313(b) (environmental matters); 47 C.F.R. 25.154 (satellite
communications).
255. See Sections 1.711 and 1.720-1.736 of the Commission's