yes, I know that this is long, but it is important. You can even send in
[…] 13 members appointed by the President from the general public.
See infra para. 9 and n.[14].
6. Implementation of Section 255 of the Telecommunications Act of
1996: Access to Telecommunications Services, Telecommunications
Equipment, and Customer Premises Equipment by Persons with
Disabilities, WT Docket No. 96-198, Notice of Inquiry, 11 FCC Rcd
19152 (1996) (Notice of Inquiry).
7. Telecommunications Act Accessibility Guidelines, 63 Fed. Reg.
5608 (1998) (Access Board Order). The guidelines became
effective on March 5, 1998, and are codified at 36 C.F.R. Part
1193.
8. Under Section 255(e), 47 U.S.C. 255(e), the Access Board is
responsible for "develop[ing] guidelines for accessibility of
telecommunications equipment and customer premises equipment in
conjunction with the Commission." See infra para. 9.
9. 47 U.S.C. 151-614. The Communications Act of 1934 is
hereinafter referred to as the "Act."
10. For purposes of simplicity, references herein to "equipment"
are intended to include references to both telecommunications