URL: http://www.afb.org/grg/504mem.html
[…] development, people with disabilities also face discrimination both by
employers and by public agencies. To ensure that the federal
government would not perpetuate the discrimination that the vocational
rehabilitation system was designed to mitigate, Congress also enacted
civil rights protections for people with disabilities. In particular,
the Rehabilitation Act bars discrimination on the basis of disability
by recipients of federal financial assistance and by agencies of the
federal government themselves. This requirement, known as Section 504
(29 U.S.C. Sec. 794 (a)) reads in part as follows:
No otherwise qualified individual with a disability ... shall,
solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal
financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by
any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service.
In addition, Section 504 allows federal agencies to draft their own
individual rules to meet the mandates of this statute. Although this
provision has largely been ignored, a number of agencies have
promulgated rules addressing Section 504 obligations of the federal