URL: http://www.afb.org/grg/504mem.html
[…] or activities conducted by the agency. For example, auxiliary aids
useful for persons with impaired vision include readers, Brailled
materials, audio recordings, telecommunications devices and other
similar services and devices.
So reads the federal government requirement to make printed and other
information accessible to its employees and members of the public with
disabilities. However, federal agencies are not without a defense to
unlimited demands for access that would severely impair their ability
to conduct an overall program or activity. The regulations at 28
C.F.R. Sec. 39.160 continue as follows:
"d. This section does not require the agency to take any action that
it can demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in the
nature of a program or activity or in undue financial and
administrative burdens. In those circumstances where agency
personnel believe that the proposed action would fundamentally
alter the program or activity or would result in undue financial
and administrative burdens, the agency has the burden of proving
that compliance with Sec. 39.160 would result in such alteration
or burdens. The decision that compliance would result in such
alteration or burdens must be made by the Attorney General or his
or her designee after considering all agency resources available
for use in the funding and operation of the conducted program or
activity, and must be accompanied by a written statement of the
reasons for reaching that conclusion. If an action required to
comply with this section would result in such an alteration or
such burdens, the agency shall take any other action that would
not result in such an alteration or such burdens but would
nevertheless ensure that, to the maximum extent possible,
handicapped persons receive the benefits and services of the
program or activity."
Note that auxiliary aids encompass a range of options, including the
production of accessible materials, and that the DOJ regulations are
clear that primary consideration must be given to the preference of
the individual with a disability. Note also that this model