VICUG-L Archives
[…] business," even when that business offers
goods or services, like insurance policies, that are provided outside the company's offices. Id. at 188 (emphasis added).

In this case, this Court should similarly conclude that Title III requires that businesses like Defendant offer
non-discriminatory access to all their services,
whether they be provided in a building or over the internet.

II. OKBRIDGE IS NOT A PRIVATE CLUB

The district court also held that even if OKBridge is a public accommodation, it is exempt from Title III under 42 U.S.C
12187, which provides that "[t]he
provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to private clubs * * * exempted from coverage under title II of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964." The public
accommodations provision of Title II, in turn, states that "[t]he provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to a private
club or other establishment
not in fact open to the public, except to the extent that the facilities of such establishment are made available to the