VICUG-L Archives
[…] 12187, which provides that "[t]he
provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to private clubs * * * exempted from coverage under title II of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964." The public
accommodations provision of Title II, in turn, states that "[t]he provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to a private
club or other establishment
not in fact open to the public, except to the extent that the facilities of such establishment are made available to the
customers or patrons [of a covered]
establishment." 42 U.S.C. 2000a(e).

An ordinary business open to all members of the public willing to pay for its services is not a "private club or other
establishment not in fact open to
the public." See Daniel v. Paul, 395 U.S. 298, 301 (1969); United States v. Richberg, 398 F.2d 523, 527-528 (5th Cir.
1968); see also Louisiana Debating
& Literary Ass'n v. City of New Orleans, 42 F.3d 1483, 1494 & n.16 (5th Cir. 1995); cf. Quijano v. University Fed. Credit
Union, 617 F.2d 129, 133 (5th