EASI Archives
[…] instructed in the announcement below and let them know.

Kelly

From the web page
http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-02-265A1.txt

FCC 02-265 Released: September 26, 2002

THE COMMISSION SEEKS PUBLIC COMMENT IN THE 2002 BIENNIAL REVIEW OF
TELECOMMUNICATIONS REGULATIONS WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF THE CONSUMER &
GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS BUREAU

CG Docket No. 02-311

Comment Date: October 18, 2002 Reply Comment Date: November 4, 2002

The FCC is in the process of conducting its comprehensive 2002 biennial
review of telecommunications regulations pursuant to Section 11 of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 161. This section
requires the Commission (1) to review biennially its regulations "that
apply to the operations or activities of any provider of
telecommunications service," and (2) to "determine whether any such
regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of
meaningful economic competition between the providers of such service."
The Commission is directed to repeal or modify any such regulations that
it finds are no longer in the public interest.

Pursuant to Section 1.430 of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. 1.430, the
Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau (CGB) seeks suggestions from the